Year 11 Easter Curriculum Recovery Sessions 2021

Dear Parents/Carers,

 

We are delighted to be able to offer a series of curriculum recovery sessions to our Year 11 students during the Easter break.  This is to support the students in beginning to address any gaps in learning that they may have as a result of the academy closure due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and to further prepare them for their final assessments in May.  These recovery sessions are optional, and will take place between 8th and 16th April.  There will be a maximum of 30 attendees for each session offered.  For the English, Mathematics and Science days, students are only allowed to sign up for ONE session to ensure that all students have the opportunity to attend a session.  Students may wear non-uniform, but sensible warm clothing is compulsory.  For the mathematics sessions it is important that they sign up for the correct grade range.

The sessions will run from 09:00am – 12:00pm, and from 12:30pm – 3:30pm.  Students are expected to arrive on time, fully equipped and ready to learn.  They will not be allowed to leave the academy site during these sessions, so it is vital that they bring refreshments and snacks with them.  The students will not be able to be on site before or after the sessions.  To ensure that the academy remains COVID secure, all students are expected to maintain our expectations with regards to social distancing, wear a face mask inside the academy at all times, and wash/sanitise their hands regularly.  Failure to adhere to this will result in the student being sent home.

If you would like your son/daughter to attend a session, please complete the application form that can be accessed here: https://forms.gle/Q28R88Kbknie4xjC6 by Wednesday 31st March 2021.

 

Yours sincerely,

 

Sarah Forde

Head of College, in charge of Examinations

 

 

Easter Curriculum Recovery Timetable 2021

Thursday 8th April Friday 9th April Monday 12th April Tuesday 13th April Wednesday 14th April Thursday 15th April Friday 16th April
9:00am – 12:00pm GCSE Science (Physics)

Miss Keogh B1.07

French

Mr Hurth

B2.01

Spanish

Ms Stroud

B2.02

GCSE Music

Mrs Judges

Lecture Theatre

French

Mr Hurth

B2.01

Spanish

Ms Stroud

B2.02

GCSE English

Language

Ms Bardell – B2.01

Language

Ms Voller – B2.02

Literature

Ms Bodle – B2.03

Literature

Ms Celik – B2.04

GCSE Mathematics

Mrs Ramic

(targeting grades 5

to 6 Higher)

B1.06b

Ms Grozdanic

(targeting grades 7

to 9)

B1.06a

GCSE Geography

(Resource Management) Mrs Farukh – B2.01

Level 3 BTEC Engineering

Ms Fairs – Engineering workshop

GCSE Fine Art

GCSE Photography

GCSE Graphics

Miss Britton

Mrs Blackledge

Ms Firmin

(90 students maximum)

Food Room

B/V Wintergarden

B1.03

B1.07

A Level Fine Art

A Level Photography

A Level Graphics

Miss Britton & Miss Smith V0.04 A & B

GCSE PE

Mr Pickett – B2.01

12:30pm – 3:30pm GCSE Science

(Physics)

Miss Keogh

B1.07

GCSE Music

Mrs Judges

Lecture Theatre

GCSE English

Language

Ms Bardell – B2.01

Language

Ms Voller – B2.02

Literature

Mr Cutler – B2.03

Literature

Ms Celik – B2.04

A Level English

Ms Bodle – D0.02

GCSE Mathematics

Mrs Ramic

(targeting grades 3

to 5)

B1.06b

A Level Mathematics

Ms Grozdanic

(A-level Year 13)

D1.05

GCSE Geography

(Energy Management)

Ms Barber – B2.02

Level 3 BTEC Engineering

Ms Fairs – Engineering workshop

GCSE Fine Art

GCSE Photography

GCSE Graphics

Miss Britton

Mrs Blackledge

Ms Firmin

(90 students maximum)

Food Room

B/V Wintergarden

B1.03

B1.07

A Level Fine Art

A Level Photography

A Level Graphics

Miss Britton & Miss Smith V0.04 A 7 B

NCFE PE

Mr Pickett – B2.01

To view/download a PDF version of the timetable, please click here.